top of page
SLS-DeRoos-Magnolia-Laine-2024-36.jpg

Magnolia Laine Privacy Policy

Effective May 5, 2024

1) Introduction

We, Magnolia Laine Bridal, are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information.

2) Information We Collect

  • Personal Information: When provided voluntarily by individuals, we may collect personal information such as names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

  • Non-Personal Information: For statistical purposes, we may also collect non-personal information such as browser type, operating system, and IP address.

3) How We Use Your Information

We may use the collected information for purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Providing and personalizing our services.

  • Processing transactions and delivering products.

  • Sending periodic emails related to your orders or inquiries.

4) Disclosure of Information 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information like phone number to third parties/affiliates/business partners.

  • Third-Party Service Providers: We do not share information without your consent with third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, but with your consent. 

  • Legal Compliance:We may disclose information when required by law or in response to lawful requests by public authorities.

 

Data disclosure laws vary between countries, and even within countries, they can be subject to federal, state/provincial, and local regulations. In the United States and Canada, data disclosure laws encompass a combination of federal and provincial/state regulations. I'll provide you with a brief overview of the major federal laws in both countries.

 

United States:

Federal Trade Commission Act (FTC Act):

  • Overview: The FTC Act broadly prohibits unfair and deceptive practices in commerce, including the unauthorized disclosure of personal information.

  • Enforcement: The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) enforces the FTC Act.

Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA):

  • Overview: Primarily applicable to financial institutions, GLBA requires these institutions to protect the privacy and security of consumer financial information.

  • Enforcement: Various federal agencies, including the FTC, have enforcement authority.

 

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA):

  • Overview: Applies to protected health information held by covered entities and their business associates. It sets standards for the privacy and security of health information.

  • Enforcement: The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is responsible for enforcing HIPAA.

 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA):

  • Overview: COPPA regulates the online collection of personal information from children under 13. It requires obtaining parental consent.

  • Enforcement: The FTC enforces COPPA.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA):

  • Overview: State-level legislation granting California residents specific privacy rights and imposing obligations on businesses handling their personal information.

  • Enforcement: The California Attorney General can enforce the CCPA.

 

Canada:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA):

  • Overview: Applies to private-sector organizations engaged in commercial activities. It regulates the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

  • Enforcement: The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) oversees PIPEDA compliance.

Provincial Legislation:

  • In addition to PIPEDA, some provinces have their own privacy legislation. For example, Alberta and British Columbia have their own private-sector privacy laws.

 

Please be advised these laws are subject to change, and new regulations may be introduced. Always consult with legal professionals to ensure compliance with the latest data disclosure laws that apply to your specific circumstances.

5) Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website. You can control cookies through your browser settings.

6) Your Choices

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. To do so, please contact us at franchising@magnolialainebridal.com

7) Security 

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is completely secure.

8) Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the website.

9) Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at franchising@magnolialainebridal.com

Upcoming Designer Events

bottom of page